Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Using UK Pioneer DJM products in US - Plug Conversion

  1. #1
    Member DonRaja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    161

    Using UK Pioneer DJM products in US - Plug Conversion

    I have an old UK DJM 707 mixer I am trying to use here in the States. I see the voltage on the plug at 250v so I bought a transformer to step up the voltage of my plug outlet to power on a 250v device from 110 outlet.
    It's not turning on, don't know if a Fuse has been burnt or how to replace it.
    But I noticed the plug itself can be removed and I am trying to find if there is a US Plug I can switch it to.
    If anyone is familiar with using Pioneer DJ products from the UK in the US, prior to the 110-230v builds, would you know if its possible to swap the UK 3 prong plug to a US 3 prong?

    Appreciate the input, nice to be back.


    This two prong piece fits inside this housing that makes it a 3 prong plug (Believe for grounding, could be wrong)
    Last edited by DonRaja; 08-10-2020 at 12:15 AM.
    DJF Member Since '02

  2. #2
    Do you have the voltage converter set to 50Hz or 60Hz?
    You can buy an adapter that has the UK outlet on one end and the USA three prong plug on the other end.

    https://www.amazon.com/VCT-VP18-Adap.../dp/B000NND600
    Last edited by Windows 95; 08-09-2020 at 11:35 PM.
    Howie Hawkins for President 2020

  3. #3
    Member DonRaja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    161
    I didn't see that ability on the voltage converter.
    Per the instructions it said to change the voltage to 110 which I did
    DJF Member Since '02

  4. #4
    Perfect pitch Manu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    8,085
    Thread moved to DIY section

  5. #5
    Deez Beats! KLH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    In your head
    Posts
    7,628
    The converter needs to input 110Hz/60v (from the wall) and convert to 220Hz/50v. I assume that the switch on the converter is for the output, so I'd select 220Hz/50v.
    -KLH
    Visit DJF's Beginner's MEGA thread and drop by my Facebook Fan Page.

  6. #6
    Perfect pitch Manu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    8,085
    I think you got your hertz and volts mixed up

  7. #7
    Member DonRaja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    161
    i hope i didn't jack this up.


    but here is the transformer pics



    The instructions which I believe I followed


    and the 707 power cable outlining the 250v . I WISH there was a way to just swap this to local voltage
    DJF Member Since '02

  8. #8
    Member DonRaja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    161
    any thoughts friends? thought i covered my bases with the instructions but...
    DJF Member Since '02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
a