Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Loop skip

  1. #1
    Member drop1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    533

    Loop skip

    Im not sure if this is a feature but I it should be!

    I know you cad do this with hot cues but it would be nice
    If you could set a delete loop.

    Basically the way it would work is youd loop a section of song that you want to skip. So instead of looping the looped section it skips over it entirely.

    Software like rekordbox remembers your cues so you could save these track edits basically shortening tracks without having to use the hot cues all the time.

  2. #2
    Technoez Rek_Aviles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,466
    slick idea. I have a ton of tracks I avoid using because of a section that doesn't work for me and it's not worth the trouble to make an edit.

  3. #3
    i think thats what serato flip is all about:

    https://serato.com/dj/pro/expansions/flip
    Dj FaRhAn
    hip hop, house, reggaeton, dancehall, afrobeats, and international.
    My mixes

  4. #4
    Member drop1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    533
    Quote Originally Posted by farhanashraf View Post
    i think thats what serato flip is all about:

    https://serato.com/dj/pro/expansions/flip
    I don't want to gave to use serato though.

    I want pioneer to build it in. Like pressing shift right after you create the loop or something. It would be so handy!!!

  5. #5
    Technoez Rek_Aviles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    2,466
    Quote Originally Posted by farhanashraf View Post
    i think thats what serato flip is all about:

    https://serato.com/dj/pro/expansions/flip
    shit. Too bad I don't use serato. Guess i'll wait patiently until something similar comes to traktor.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    84
    Can't you do that with Traktor's beatjump?

  7. #7
    Member drop1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    533
    Quote Originally Posted by Rek_Aviles View Post
    shit. Too bad I don't use serato. Guess i'll wait patiently until something similar comes to traktor.
    My pioneer unit has quantized beat jump. I can jump 32 beats, maybe 64 but I'd much prefer a stored loop skip. I could just edit the track. I mean it's a pretty basic function for any daw but I'm live situations there are times I just want to shorten that 10 minute track ya know.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
a