Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: AMD vs Intel chip for Rekordbox.

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    East NY
    Posts
    151

    AMD vs Intel chip for Rekordbox.

    Hi, I am looking to get a new Lap top, the one I am looking at has the Newest AMD chip which from my understanding is performing better then the Intel at the moment. I see Rekordbox at least in the passed has had mixed reviews with AMD chip. I am not a computer guy but I am nor understanding how they still could if the AMD is performing so well.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member HBBoogie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NM usa
    Posts
    264
    AMD had some bugs when they first came out with their 1st gen Ryzen chips but I think they pretty much fixed them.
    I have a 3700x and I haven't had any trouble with any programs.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    East NY
    Posts
    151
    You have ran Rekordbox with the AMD Chip?

  4. #4
    Deez Beats! KLH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    In your head
    Posts
    7,590
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe.G View Post
    ...my understanding is performing better then the Intel...
    Just to clarify, Pioneer does not support Rekordbox on AMD chipsets. So it may or may not work -and if it doesn't work, Pioneer simply refuses to help.

    Serato used to have this stance about 5 years ago. About 3 years ago, they started to support AMD chipsets.
    -KLH
    Visit DJF's Beginner's MEGA thread and drop by my Facebook Fan Page.

  5. #5
    For now, it is always safer to choose Intel over AMD if you are going to want to hook up external hardware to your computer.
    Currently, a lot of hardware companies release drivers for Intel before drivers for AMD since Intel is the more common CPU.

    As AMD's popularity grows that is becoming less of an issue each year.
    And AMD's popularity could even surpass Intel.

    If you can find a similarly priced Intel laptop I would get the Intel laptop especially if you plan on hooking it up to a Pioneer DDJ.
    Sedinam Moyowasifza-Curry for President 2020

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    East NY
    Posts
    151
    Right now I am using Rekordbox/ DJ with a Toshiba LapTop from 2010 running an Intel chip and it seems to run with out any issues. I am not a real computer guy but I really like what I am seeing with the AMD chip that just came out and I may take my chances, I am still a month or two out from buying a lap top and I will talk to the place I am thinking of getting it from and seeing if they can build one similar but with an Intel chip. The place Came highly recommended and I believe they will build custom spec set ups.

  7. #7
    Member alazydj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kingston, Ontario
    Posts
    1,015
    It's not so much the CPU as it is the motherboard USB interface. From my experience it's been a real shame to try and use any USB Audio Interface on an AMD CPU. That being said, I haven't used a Ryzen CPU. I'm hoping to build a gaming PC in the future that I could eventually switch some production stuff (like maschine) over to that computer. Good to know the 3700x has been strong HBBoogie
    Quote Originally Posted by Finnish_Fox View Post
    Did someone mention hookers?
    Quote Originally Posted by RDRCK View Post
    am not brony.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
a