Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Ecler NUO 3.0 voltage question

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    5

    Ecler NUO 3.0 voltage question

    I'm in the US, do I need a 220v to 110v transformer for the NUO 3.0? Will a two flat ping plug adaptor work? The mixer was shipped from Germany.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Supermod pea Manu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    On your screen
    Posts
    6,859
    Germany voltage: 220

    USA voltage: 110

    do I need a 220v to 110v transformer
    Yes


    Will a two flat ping plug adaptor work?
    No

    Next time, please post in correct section thanks. Thread moved to "mixers"

  3. #3
    Moderator pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    old orléans
    Posts
    1,780
    Sorry Manu I'm gonna have to call this one.

    Ecler mount their power supplies internally [yay!].
    So testertips just needs a standard "kettle plug" (IEC C13) like a desktop computer.
    The power supply takes 90-264VAC 47-63Hz.
    So even our colonial cousins can easily take advantage of the performance mixing instruments from Spain!

    https://www.ecler.com/images/downloa...Data_Sheet.pdf
    bored, curious, deaf or just bad taste in music?
    finally a mix by me
    and what's this, another shoddy mix...another dull mix

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    5
    appreciate the quick responses, thanks

  5. #5
    Supermod pea Manu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    On your screen
    Posts
    6,859
    Ah, is that not a grounding issue then? I was thinking about that. I had that one once, and getting static shocks from the mixer. and due from going 2 prong into 3.

    Thanks Pete, in Laymans you mean it has a built in power 110/220 switch?

  6. #6
    Moderator pete's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    old orléans
    Posts
    1,780
    Quote Originally Posted by Manu View Post
    Ah, is that not a grounding issue then? I was thinking about that. I had that one once, and getting static shocks from the mixer. and due from going 2 prong into 3.

    Thanks Pete, in Laymans you mean it has a built in power 110/220 switch?
    Aye. Back in the day (when ecler made mixers) I think they had their eye on the international touring DJ market.
    Hence easy power connections and no power bricks.
    I can't really fault them, real workhorse. I got a mixer that's getting on for 20 years, on original faders, I can't make it bleed.
    bored, curious, deaf or just bad taste in music?
    finally a mix by me
    and what's this, another shoddy mix...another dull mix

  7. #7
    Member Daniel S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sweden Booyaka
    Posts
    709
    Quote Originally Posted by Manu View Post
    Thanks Pete, in Laymans you mean it has a built in power 110/220 switch?
    It auto senses what voltage it's connected to and adjusts accordingly. A lot of mixers are the same now, like Pioneer's and Allen & Heath's larger mixers.

  8. #8
    Supermod pea Manu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    On your screen
    Posts
    6,859
    Ah that's nice. No more burning it if you forget the manual switch then.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    5
    Computer power cord works like a charm - thanks again. This was an upgrade from an 06pro w/ Innofader and am very happy with the upgrade. And that Eternal Fader... hellz ya!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
a