Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Effect advice [Beginner]

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24

    Question Effect advice [Beginner]

    Hello peepz,

    I'm new to the DJ scene. I've bought a set with 2 CDJ's and a mixer (http://bit.ly/fOxSPT) one month ago. My question is, is it possible to connect something like this (http://bit.ly/kCDOjM) to my mixer? Or is this only meant for midi DJ'ing? (Eg: Traktor)

    Thanks in advance,

    Jordy Beckers

  2. #2
    Member Era 7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kassel / Inside your speaker
    Posts
    2,441
    the kaoss pad can be used with DJ mixers but i'm afraid not with the particular model you own. the Numark M6 lacks the send/return connections that you'd need to connect the kaoss pad.
    Quote Originally Posted by EarnYourKeep
    name one dj that can replicate richie's drums in a minimal techno way, this coming from a plastikman background...then again i figure trance heads would respond this way they always seek the BUILD UP AND DROP THE BASS BRO

  3. #3
    Deez Beats! KLH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    In your head
    Posts
    7,518
    FYI, OP wants to connect a Kaoss pad effects unit.

    OP, in order to use an effects unit with a mixer, you need a method of sending sound to it (usually called Aux sends) and returning sound from it (usually called aux returns).

    The M6 doesn't have aux sends and returns. There's another way, but doing so only sends the master out to the Kaoss unit. Use the record outputs as an aux send and use channel 3 as your return. This may create a feedback loop (especially for echoes), but should work otherwise.

    I would recommend replacing the mixer BEFORE buying the Kaoss pad.

    -KLH
    -KLH
    Visit DJF's Beginner's MEGA thread and drop by my Facebook Fan Page.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24
    Ty for replying.

    Okay, didn't knew that. Well I don't especially need the Kaoss Pad, it was more as an example... So there isn't any effects unit I can connect to mine mixer?
    When replacing my mixer, what do I need to look out for when I want to connect an effects unit to a mixer?

  5. #5
    Member Era 7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kassel / Inside your speaker
    Posts
    2,441
    Quote Originally Posted by Jordy Beckers View Post
    Ty for replying.

    Okay, didn't knew that. Well I don't especially need the Kaoss Pad, it was more as an example... So there isn't any effects unit I can connect to mine mixer?
    When replacing my mixer, what do I need to look out for when I want to connect an effects unit to a mixer?

    i'm just using the DJM-700 as an example:



    look out for a mixer with the connections saying send & return like these located under the DJMs inputs.
    Quote Originally Posted by EarnYourKeep
    name one dj that can replicate richie's drums in a minimal techno way, this coming from a plastikman background...then again i figure trance heads would respond this way they always seek the BUILD UP AND DROP THE BASS BRO

  6. #6
    Or get a mixer with built-in fx, or consider using software with your setup. But these options might/will be more expensive.

  7. #7
    Deez Beats! KLH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    In your head
    Posts
    7,518
    Or even better, don't use effects until you have all the basics down. Most DJs tend not to use effects - or more precisely said, beginners tends to overuse effects.

    -KLH
    -KLH
    Visit DJF's Beginner's MEGA thread and drop by my Facebook Fan Page.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    24

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by KLH View Post
    Or even better, don't use effects until you have all the basics down. Most DJs tend not to use effects - or more precisely said, beginners tends to overuse effects.

    -KLH
    I totally agree with that, but just wanted to know my options

    Yeah well, I have the complete Traktor Scratch Duo package (for timecode) but I can't get it configured to my decks and mixer... When I want to choose my device from the dropdown menu, it isn't listed... Probably not supported. Really annoying, cuz it wasn't cheap

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Swindon, UK
    Posts
    145
    Quote Originally Posted by KLH View Post
    Or even better, don't use effects until you have all the basics down. Most DJs tend not to use effects - or more precisely said, beginners tends to overuse effects.

    -KLH
    I was very guilty of this... when I first started DJing I would constantly use high / low pass filters to get me from one track to the next. It wasn't until I listened back to some of the stuff I'd recorded that I realised it didn't sound anywhere near as good as I thought it did. Instead of using effects to transition I now use the EQ instead, and find it's much nicer to listen to than over-using effects.

    Don't get me wrong, effects can be great when used in the right place (I'm looking at you, James Zabiela!)... the problem was that I was incapable of determining when to use them, and relied on them to cover up my poor mixing skills.

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Jordy Beckers View Post
    I totally agree with that, but just wanted to know my options

    Yeah well, I have the complete Traktor Scratch Duo package (for timecode) but I can't get it configured to my decks and mixer... When I want to choose my device from the dropdown menu, it isn't listed... Probably not supported. Really annoying, cuz it wasn't cheap
    You're doing something wrong, because all equipment will work with TSD/TSP as long as you have the soundcard. Depending on if you have the newer package or the older you have either the A4DJ or A6DJ soundcard. You cannot connect all your channels to those, but then you only need two stereo channels for the NDX400's so it should work for you.

    Look for tutorial videos on youtube on how to set the stuff up if you can't seem to get it work, because it should work. Make sure you have all the drivers installed, you have updated the software itself to its latest version etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
a