PDA

View Full Version : Db2 Acting strange....



prODucer
06-23-2012, 11:43 AM
So I turned on my db2 a few days ago and noticed that the lights that ate usually green just above the filter knobs were red while the knobs were in the mid position....http://img.tapatalk.com/4711c6db-e25b-f1ef.jpg

The light above these knobs should be green when "off" but for some reason they were red and would not go green until I turned the knobs slightly to the right....http://img.tapatalk.com/4711c6db-e2b1-1afc.jpg

This didn't really affect the performance of the mixer in any way yet it still bothered me because I just spent over 2 grand (with taxes) on a mixer and I expect it to work perfectly.

So over the course of the day I noticed that if I turned the mixer off and then on again the problem would get a bit better and eventually I just left it on forest of the day and when I came back to check the issue had somehow fixed itself. I have used the mixer several more times after that day and have had no issues with it. If it happens again I will call Moog Audio and see what they can do.

Have any other db2 owners noticed anything like this? And does anyone have any clue why this could have happened?

Just thought I'd share this. Not overly disappointed (yet) but this kind of concerns me, especially after spending so much cash on a mixer.

g-sep
06-23-2012, 11:48 AM
I dont have one but I know there's a ton of user options in it. Were you messing around with some of them before and perhaps switched the colors (if its even possible)?

Sent from my PG86100 using Tapatalk 2

prODucer
06-24-2012, 10:30 AM
That's what I thought too g sep but I could not find any such setting in the menu. Woke up this am, turned the mixer on and look at the lights again!!

http://img.tapatalk.com/4711c6db-2398-e793.jpg

I fiddled with the knobs again for a few seconds and now....
http://img.tapatalk.com/4711c6db-23e8-f4e4.jpg

Almost like it needs to "warm up" or something sometimes??

Idk, should I ask my dealer about this? It is a small thing but sometimes small things can lead to big things. Hmmm. And I mean, I absolutely LOVE the mixer but things like this can drive a guy mad!

prODucer
06-24-2012, 10:31 AM
Now they are both red again!!!http://img.tapatalk.com/4711c6db-24ab-45c0.jpg

prODucer
06-24-2012, 10:32 AM
http://img.tapatalk.com/4711c6db-24e8-8b6f.jpg

Only green if the knobs are turned slightly to the right of "off" !!!

prODucer
06-24-2012, 10:33 AM
http://img.tapatalk.com/4711c6db-253f-2be1.jpg

Back to normal again!!

djpenguin
06-24-2012, 01:54 PM
Contact the sales outlet or the Canadian distributor for Xone. This is definitely an issue for warranty repair/replacement.

prODucer
06-24-2012, 04:54 PM
Ya I think you are right. I'll give them a call tomorrow and see how the service is. ;)

hoff
06-24-2012, 10:08 PM
Whether or not it affects the actual performance it's still something that shouldn't be happening. Talk to your dealer asap.

prODucer
06-28-2012, 12:17 AM
Yeah...had a couple days of black outs here so I haven't called yet. Will do tomorrow. ;)

prODucer
06-29-2012, 11:27 AM
Well I called Moog Audio Internet Sales yesterday and left a message as well as sent an email to them about the issue. No reply as of yet........

hoff
06-29-2012, 01:11 PM
Well I called Moog Audio Internet Sales yesterday and left a message as well as sent an email to them about the issue. No reply as of yet........

Don't worry - they'll get back to you and will definitely help you out. their service is phenomenal.. only place I go for big purchases.

prODucer
06-29-2012, 04:46 PM
Yep hoff. They did and I agree fully! So what they are saying is that it could be the firmware is out of date and as far as I can tell it is. However I dont know how to update it? I downloaded a file from the site that is supposed to be the update, plugged the mixer into my mac via the usb cord and my mac isnt recognizing that I have any Xone devices hooked to the computer? Ive never hooked the db2 to my mac before so maybe I missed a step? Any help would be highly appreciated. Thanks!

hoff
06-29-2012, 05:54 PM
refer to manual on setting up the db2 as a midi device on your mac. you also have to install drivers if i recall correctly.. either way it says in the manual