PDA

View Full Version : QSpot on Global Totem



Sween
05-10-2012, 03:01 PM
QSpot 260 on top of Global 12" box truss up on end (totem)

Do you need a top plate? Or can you mount the unit directly somehow?

Do I need a special clamp?

Anyone have photos?

sss18734
05-10-2012, 04:15 PM
I use top plates. They look better and are more secure. They aren't terribly expensive. No clamps. I've just been placing my movers on top with two safety cables.

Nick_EventPro
05-10-2012, 04:50 PM
Even on vertical towers I always bolt movers down. I run applied trussing, so Icant be of much help there Sween, but I use top plates that bolt directly to the truss. Then I bolt the movers to the top plates. You don't need any additional clamps.

Sween
05-10-2012, 05:00 PM
I was planning on getting the top plates until I saw this photo.

http://i1136.photobucket.com/albums/n493/futurescapes/314904_10150329340748334_273170693333_8000286_6635 66909_n.jpg

Not a QSpot I know. And tough to see. But it didn't look like he had plates on there.

DJ Donnie Lewis
05-10-2012, 07:11 PM
That's scary. No way in hell would I put my movers up like this.

BillESC
05-10-2012, 09:32 PM
Get the top plates, I sell them and they are cheap. Drill out the bolt pattern (minimum two bolts) and you're good to go. You can use the same Allen bolts used for the clamp brackets, but drill the holes larger and add a washer. Makes life simple.

CQE DJs
05-11-2012, 02:24 PM
Bill...out of curiosity, can you PM me a price for 2 top plates for the square global truss as well as 2 of the 30x30 base plates (the ones with the handle cut outs).

Thanks!

GaFFLe
05-12-2012, 09:50 AM
Bill...out of curiosity, can you PM me a price for 2 top plates for the square global truss as well as 2 of the 30x30 base plates (the ones with the handle cut outs).

Thanks!

+1 Bill.

2 Global Truss 6'5" square
2 30x30 base plate
2 top plates

Including shipping costs.

Thanx.

BillESC
05-12-2012, 10:22 PM
Please email me with your requests. Bill@entsyscorp.com The PM box fills up too fast and I can't save the quotes. Also, my quotation software saves a lot of typing. :)