PDA

View Full Version : Need help hooking up my efx 500



DJ Donnie Lewis
05-02-2012, 01:53 PM
I do not have an efx line in on my mixer. What's the best way to connect the efx 500?

mrkleen
05-02-2012, 02:24 PM
Depends on your mixer.

DJ Donnie Lewis
05-02-2012, 03:20 PM
Ddm 4000

Interracial Tea
05-02-2012, 03:26 PM
Then you can't hook it up. Plus, doesn't that mixer already have built-in effects?

Era 7
05-02-2012, 03:27 PM
shit out of luck. the is no way to get it to work as intended with full functionality without the send/return channels.

myndgruv
05-02-2012, 04:53 PM
you can run the master from the mixer into the input on the EFX. Then your out put will be from there. Its the only other way to do it. I hope what ever your running it to is RCA though.

l0ckd0wn
05-02-2012, 07:29 PM
you can run the master from the mixer into the input on the EFX. Then your out put will be from there. Its the only other way to do it. I hope what ever your running it to is RCA though.

This is the correct answer because your mixer doesn't have a send/return.

Marc S
05-02-2012, 07:44 PM
^^ what they said,

why you want an efx when your mixer has fx? are you james zabelia?