PDA

View Full Version : Finally got my Q spots working correctly in Show Express!



Ntertainment
03-06-2012, 07:07 PM
Yes!! I finally hooked them up to the showexpress and made sure each movement was the same as in real life. I've got my 3D view set up and it's working perfectly. It took about 2 hours to get the lights out and hook everything up, but has been well worth it. Now i can make as many shows as i want and never have to set the lights up again.

The problem i was having is that when i had the lights out i didn't know which way the front was and which way was the back, but i've got it now. I was afraid that everything i did in xpress would be the opposite of real life and I was just about correct.

Ntertainment
03-07-2012, 09:41 PM
Correction, I just got them working correctly. I had them as upright so every time i moved them they were backwards. I had to reverse Pan.

Synaxis
03-07-2012, 11:40 PM
Now i can make as many shows as i want and never have to set the lights up again.

Where's the fun in that?! :shrug:

Anyway, good job on figuring it out!