PDA

View Full Version : Traktor 2 Random Skipping/Lag?



Nawzlew
09-12-2012, 03:02 AM
Hey guys, I've had my S2 for nearly a year now, and I've just had this problem recently.

I'm using a 2011 Macbook Air.

13 inch
1.7 Ghz i5
4 GB ram
Running Lion

I've been using it flawlessly for the past year, with little to no problems. But as of late, some of the tracks that I play have random skips.

Any ideas?

DJNR
09-12-2012, 03:13 AM
1. Are you running anything new in the background?
2. Have you updated Traktor recently?
3. Have you tried raising the buffer size?

Nawzlew
09-12-2012, 05:46 AM
1. Nothing new. I usually just have Chrome + AIM open.
2. I have a couple updates that I need to do.
3. Where do I find buffer size?

I'll do the updates tomorrow, and I'll check back.

Thanks for the help so far, appreciate it!

DJNR
09-12-2012, 01:00 PM
Aim and chrome shouldn't cause any issues. I would update to the latest version of Traktor if you haven't already. The buffer size can be found in the audio source within the settings. Top tab in the settings.

Nawzlew
09-17-2012, 02:16 PM
Ok, I did the update. It seems to have fixed the problems, though not completely. It seems like it just might be the song itself.

Buuuut, I do now have another problem.

On the waveform, there's a little white triangle. It seems like whenever I try to set a new cue, it automatically sets the cue at the white triangle. I can't set cues anywhere else. This is a problem with acapellas I'm trying to set cues for. Any workaround for this?

DJNR
09-17-2012, 02:34 PM
The white triangle marks the beat grid start. Are you trying to assign cue point 1, or the others?

Nawzlew
09-21-2012, 05:55 PM
Yes, I am.

DJNR
09-21-2012, 06:00 PM
Cue point 1 can't be reassigned unless you delete it because it is the beat grid marker for Traktor.

Nawzlew
09-25-2012, 04:55 AM
I'm ok with not assigning the first one. It's 2, 3, and 4. I can't seem to set it at the exact location that I want it at.

DJNR
09-25-2012, 10:59 AM
Do you have quantize turned on?

l0ckd0wn
09-26-2012, 12:21 AM
Do you have quantize turned on?
:stupid:

If your beat grids aren't correct (BPM is set wrong) and you have quantize/mouse-snap-to on it will automatically snap to the grid rather than the location you are trying to set. You can also SET the cue points by just clicking the cue if it is not set.